Friday, April 30, 2010
[…] Obama believes it will lead to racial profiling. “Now, suddenly, if you don’t have your papers ... you’re going to be harassed,” the president said.

I decided to examine the text of the bill more closely to find out why some call it unconstitutional. Is it, in fact, taking on powers that do not belong to the states? Will it unfairly demand aliens to carry their documents with them, and allow police to engage in racial profiling? Here’s what I found out by examining the text of the bill.

Sec. 6. Section 23-212 of the bill states, “A state, county or local official shall not attempt to independently make a final determination on whether an alien is authorized to work in the United States. An alien's immigration status or work authorization status shall be verified with the federal government pursuant to 8 United States Code section 1373(c).” I found no evidence in the bill that it will usurp federal authority, or violate the U.S. Constitution.